?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

New chapter

Warning: Warm fuzzies may be approaching toxic levels for some readers.

The latest chapter is up. The title is from the rubrik-puzzle-thingie that is the Hymn of the Fayth.

 

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
rustehroll
May. 6th, 2006 10:23 pm (UTC)
This did something for me. It made me a little sad and a little happy and I like the way Lu is all "what's one more goodbye" and I think my heart broke just a tinylittlebitahhhh.

I like how he comforts her. I like how he's there for her.

This makes me sad inside.

I kinda wish I'd had someone like that.

And... and... hmm, lots more deep thoughts here. But you broke my brain with all the thinking so I'm just gonna go grocery shopping instead.

But... but this was good. This was more than good. I liked this better than any other part.
pyrefly_sky
May. 6th, 2006 11:12 pm (UTC)
I like this chapter, it was very much needed after so much angst! Don't get me wrong, I adore angst but Lu really needed a break!

I also like the way that Lulu is still evasive when trying to explain what happened to Kimarhi, very much Lulu there :)
But yes I am envious of hard floor cuddles, they are the best sort.

*pokes* Do we get reaction shots?! *tries to picture Tidus' reaction... mwahaha*

Can't wait for the next chapter! ^_^
auronlu
May. 7th, 2006 08:44 pm (UTC)
Hmmmm.

I must consult with Trekqueen. I wrote the ending to the whole Resurrection series long, long ago, and in that ending, Lulu and Auron have been discreet enough that only Kimahri knows they were having an affair.

On the other hand it would be awfully fun to have someone burst in on them right now, wouldn't it?

Bah. I've been trying to avoid wish-fulfillment and purely self-indulgent moments, but Auron and Lulu cuddled and asleep makes me go, "awwwwwwwwww." They've endured so much, both of them, I wish I could squoosh them together and make them happy.

But that's really not the point of either character. Especially poor Auron.
trekqueen
May. 7th, 2006 10:29 pm (UTC)
hmmmmm.... *TQ consults her continuity book*

I have a few ideas that could work but if you don't want me to mention them here I can tell you on IM or email. :)
auronlu
May. 8th, 2006 12:01 am (UTC)
IM, IM, we'll do IM. I know I've been scarce this week -- relaxing, writing, or doing GASP schoolwork -- but I know where to find you, I'll hunt you down soooon. :).
trekqueen
May. 8th, 2006 12:03 am (UTC)
Yea schoolwork here too. Final is tomorrow. Eeeew hissssssss!!! Been studying most of today and I have a cat on my desk.

Should be on tomorrow during work like usual unless of course I get stolen for some meeting or whatever.
saharasnow
May. 7th, 2006 04:50 am (UTC)
It's just beautiful, I love how Auron is there for her. [waits in anticipation for the next chapter] ♥
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner