?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dissertation ate me.

And augh, it is hell. And I must make it work. I MUST.

I just rewrote an entire outline for all the parts that were jammed, and realized I had to throw out most of what I've written. Topic. Too broad. Too brilliant. Too all-expansive. Start over with something small and simple and obvious. FINISH, and humble thy pride. Even though it should be done by now, starting over may be the best option. Glugh.


But in brighter news, LHAD finally unstuck. I'd written a big chunk of the next chapter 3 months ago, but it was flaccid. So I set it aside.

Only now I have chapter 41 at 4,000 words, and it doesn't really have a great stopping place. and chapter 42 at 2300 words, and it's a PERFECT stopping place. Oh, there. Yes, rub that a little harder, angst cliffhanger CLIMAX. And chapter 43 started, and I know just where it's going, although I've said that before.

And oh yeah.

Best two quotes from today's (noticeable, but not damaging) earthquake:

(Paraphrasing some news article which sadly I forgot to save I'm too lazy to hunt up again):
"Petco park [San Diego's baseball stadium] swayed noticeably for several seconds. The public address announcer asked everyone to remain calm. The fans cheered."

and on Twitter,
"The worst part about a 5.7 earthquake? I'm afraid to go to bed without jammies on."

*says, sans jammies*
 

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
sissyhiyah
Jun. 15th, 2010 11:08 am (UTC)
Okay, so have you ever seen that movie 'King Arthur'? It's kind of meh, but there's a great scene when Tristan is drinking and chucking daggers at a target. One of his buddies asks him how he hits the bullsye every time, to which he replies, "I aim for the middle."

Dude. That whole 'small and simple and obvious' thing is so totally the middle and you're so Tristan! Except you're not dressed in armor (as far as I know, but that would be kinda hot) and you're not swinging daggers. (again, kinda hot)

(And the pervert in me won't allow me to leave this comment until she gets to say that 'aiming for the middle' works for your climax line too, but you're welcome to ignore her.)

Good luck, chick! Wishing ya all the best!
auronlu
Jun. 15th, 2010 04:21 pm (UTC)
I enjoyed that movie, but I can't remember Tristan or anyone else 'cause I was just watching it to see Keira Knightley shooting a bow.

*Pavlovian response*

Since I have slightly double vision from scuffed-up corneas, I have to "aim for the middle target" when shooting!
trekqueen
Jun. 15th, 2010 03:50 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean about stopping points. LOL *hugs*

if you need to bounce anything off me due to your dissertation I'd be happy to oblige!

BTW, I felt the quake too but only slightly. Was sitting on my couch editing my road trip pictures and I got that vertigo feeling that I had for the Easter Quake down in the same spot where this one was. I heard the house creak, which it does frequently with the construction/traffic combo but no big truck went by, then I looked at my nearby plant on the table next to the couch and it was shivering. Dal and I realized it at about the same point then yelled at one another from different rooms. lol
3_2_1
Jun. 17th, 2010 02:35 am (UTC)
Do what you need to do, we'll be around when you're ready to come back!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner